Get started38 Basswood Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Basswood Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 38 Basswood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,247
Street avg £3,708
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harness Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£310,000
+33.0%over 9 years28 January 2015
£233,000
+25.9%over 4 years5 January 2011
£185,000
-7.5%over 2 years30 December 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SW: £290,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 9JS
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.