Get started3 Basswood Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9SW). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 619 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 38 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
3 Basswood Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
3 Basswood Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 9 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Basswood Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,174
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Harness Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

10 May 2017Most recent
£240,000
+37.1%over 3 years5 August 2013
£175,000
+9.4%over 2 years9 March 2011
£160,000
-5.9%over 2 years5 September 2008
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9SW: £290,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 9BN
Closest school
0.9 km
Winklebury Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.