Get started17 Appleton Drive is a semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9RW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 38.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 77 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in December 2014.
17 Appleton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2024
17 Appleton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 7 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 17 Appleton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Englefield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

10 December 2014Most recent
£303,000
+4.5%over 6 years20 December 2007
£289,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9RW: £275,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB