Get started23 Barrington Drive is a detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Barrington Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
23 Barrington Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 15 years.
23 Barrington Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,485
Street avg £3,346
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£230,000
+10.0%over 3 years12 July 2019
£209,000
+6.1%21 June 2019
£197,000
+3.7%over 4 years11 November 2014
£190,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 November 2011
£152,000
-15.8%over 4 years24 May 2007
£180,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9RS: £233,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Carpenters Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.