Get started40 Barrington Drive is a mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £233,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
40 Barrington Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
40 Barrington Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 18 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 18 years.
40 Barrington Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,659
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

18 March 2025Most recent
£233,000
+1.3%over 7 years28 November 2017
£230,000
+27.8%over 2 years22 May 2015
£180,000
-1.6%over 7 years29 June 2007
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9RS: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Carpenters Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.