Get started14 Barrington Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–147 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Barrington Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 14 Barrington Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £3,379
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

8 December 2020Most recent
£165,000
-13.2%over 2 years5 June 2018
£190,000
+40.7%over 4 years26 September 2013
£135,000
-5.3%over 3 years5 March 2010
£142,500
-8.1%over 3 years21 November 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9RS: £233,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG24 9BN
Carpenters Down — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Bede's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.