Get started23 Dancers Meadow is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherborne St. John, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 9LT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 49.1% above the 2010 sale price. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Dancers Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2020
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 5 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 23 Dancers Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,498
Street avg £4,446
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

9 December 2010Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 4 years17 March 2006
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9LT: £290,000 (2024–2019).
6 Dancers Meadow Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
4 Dancers Meadow Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2024
7 Dancers Meadow Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2023
3 Dancers Meadow Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2019
14 Dancers Meadow Sherborne St John Basingstoke
Sold May 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG24 9BN
Sherborne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sherborne St John Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.