Get started22 Barron Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £495,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Change of use of open space to residential land enclosed with a 1.9 metre high fence
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 22 Barron Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,380
Street avg £3,454
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rooksdown Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

9 June 2023Most recent
£495,000
+108.9%over 19 years31 October 2003
£237,000
+15.6%over 1 year23 August 2002
£205,000
+36.7%over 2 years22 March 2000
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JS: £450,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG24 9RS
Closest school
1.3 km
Winklebury Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.