Get started12 Barron Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9JS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £601,000 is 16% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £518,000.
12 Barron Place has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension over existing single storey side element and single storey front extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£601,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£518,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 12 Barron Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £3,541
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rooksdown Crossroads — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension and a front porch
8 December 2020Most recent
£518,000
+75.6%over 16 years11 November 2004
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9JS: £450,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 9RS
Closest school
1.3 km
Winklebury Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB