Get started2 Browning Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 19.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £272,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Browning Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
2 Browning Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,747
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2021Most recent
£272,000
+288.6%over 19 years26 November 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9DG: £209,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.5 km
Marnel Junior School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB