Get started4 Shelley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 85% above the 2009 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Shelley Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2023
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Shelley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

8 January 2009Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9BZ: £127,500 (2024–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Marnel Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB