Get started28 Shelley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Basingstoke (RG24 9BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. At 62 m² this is the 8th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–105 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 87.8% above the 2011 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Erection of 2 no. blocks of external stores/bin stores to serve 12 no. flats
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 28 Shelley Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 78 (C)
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 59 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelley Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2011Most recent
£90,000
+16.9%over 5 years4 April 2006
£77,000
+26.2%over 5 years10 August 2000
£61,000
+25.8%over 1 year19 February 1999
£48,500
+34.7%over 2 years31 May 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9BZ: £140,000 (2024–2001).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
RG24 9BN
Closest school
0.4 km
Marnel Junior School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.