Get started6 Byron Close is an end-of-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 60.7% above the 2014 sale of £164,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Byron Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,874
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2014Most recent
£164,950
+46.0%over 11 years1 August 2003
£112,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9BN: £260,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Marnel Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB