Get started28 Byron Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 14.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 115.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 28 Byron Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Byron Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2021Most recent
£260,000
+62.5%over 7 years4 August 2014
£160,000
+90.5%over 13 years22 June 2001
£84,000
+82.6%over 4 years26 June 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9BN: £240,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Marnel Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.