Get started29 Byron Close is an end-of-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 sits 54.7% above the 2025 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £170,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Byron Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 29 Byron Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byron Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

17 September 2025Most recent
£170,000
+26.4%over 21 years13 August 2004
£134,500
+51.1%over 3 years4 September 2000
£89,000
+101.9%over 4 years13 August 1996
£44,083
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9BN: £260,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Marnel Junior School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.