Get started16 Ascension Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 77.9% above the 2013 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 28.1% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
16 Ascension Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
16 Ascension Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£139,950
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Ascension Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Madeira Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 January 2013Most recent
£139,950
+8.5%over 7 years22 July 2005
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9AZ: £279,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Marnel Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB