Get started17 Ascension Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £335,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 17 Ascension Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,317
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Madeira Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 August 2025Most recent
£335,000
+31.4%over 8 years7 April 2017
£255,000
+10.9%over 1 year14 October 2015
£230,000
+60.3%over 10 years18 February 2005
£143,500
+7.1%over 1 year30 May 2003
£134,000
+57.6%over 2 years30 June 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9AZ: £279,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Marnel Community Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.