Get started10 Feld Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UW). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in November 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £686,000 sits 229.8% above the 1998 sale of £208,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 54.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Feld Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2025
Cut height of tree to in line with adjacent tree.
10 Feld Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£686,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£208,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Feld Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £3,364
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Change of use of land adjacent to 10 Feld Way from open space to residential curtilage (Retrospective)
6 November 1998Most recent
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UW: £550,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB