Get started15 Amport Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UU). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £188,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 29 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 29 years.
15 Amport Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,087
Street avg £3,420
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2024Most recent
£188,000
+58.0%over 19 years15 October 2004
£119,000
+107.0%over 5 years20 November 1998
£57,500
+21.1%over 3 years20 October 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UU: £332,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
RG24 8XB
Field Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.