Get started8 Ashfield is a two-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 is 21% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2025
8 Ashfield has an approved extension on the planning record.
8 Ashfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Ashfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,082
Street avg £3,778
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Pightle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Erection of conservatory
5 September 2016Most recent
£310,000
+0.6%15 March 2016
£308,000
+135.1%over 16 years18 February 2000
£131,000
+51.4%over 2 years7 March 1997
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8UF: £400,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.