Get started29 Alderwood is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £330,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Alderwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2023
29 Alderwood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 29 Alderwood runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,925
Street avg £3,749
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£330,000
+20.4%over 5 years28 April 2017
£274,000
+37.0%over 3 years22 October 2013
£200,000
+5.3%over 6 years29 January 2007
£190,000
+31.9%over 4 years25 October 2002
£144,000
+23.1%over 1 year23 March 2001
£116,950
+36.0%over 2 years21 October 1998
£86,000
+34.4%over 3 years13 April 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.