Get started31 Cibbons Road is a semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 26 EPCs).
31 Cibbons Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 31 Cibbons Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,510
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£165,000
22 August 2018
£165,000
+32.5%over 12 years18 August 2006
£124,500
+34.6%over 4 years15 May 2002
£92,500
+32.1%over 11 months31 May 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TD: £560,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RG24 8RT
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.