Get started8 Broadhurst Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 22.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Aug 2024
8 Broadhurst Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
8 Broadhurst Grove is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,957
Street avg £3,603
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saxon Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£455,000
+23.8%over 6 years4 December 2014
£367,500
+28.9%over 9 years20 September 2005
£285,000
+29.6%over 3 years16 August 2002
£219,950
+43.8%over 3 years30 July 1999
£153,000
+40.4%over 4 years31 March 1995
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SB: £478,500 (2025–2023).
21 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
18 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
1 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2024
19 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2024
51 Broadhurst Grove Lychpit Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.