Get started1 Doric Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8NW). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 116 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £504,745 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£504,745
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 1 Doric Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,351
Street avg £4,071
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

4 May 2022Most recent
£504,745
+17.4%over 3 years17 July 2018
£429,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8NW: £450,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
RG24 8YS
Razors Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB