Get started23 Clere Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 13.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 235% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2018 for £525,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Clere Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2019
23 Clere Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 23 Clere Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,402
Street avg £3,019
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

22 November 2018Most recent
£525,000
+42.9%over 8 years20 August 2010
£367,500
+62.3%over 9 years17 May 2001
£226,500
+35.6%over 2 years8 March 1999
£167,000
+10.6%over 1 year30 June 1997
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8LZ: £511,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Closest school
0.5 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.