Get started1 Flora View is a four-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £675,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£613,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 4 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 1 Flora View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,075
Street avg £4,566
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

11 August 2022Most recent
£675,000
+25.0%over 3 years30 November 2018
£539,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8HJ: £534,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
RG24 8SB
Razors Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB