Get started21 Belvedere Gardens is a detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8GB). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £680,000 sits 61.9% above the 2013 sale of £420,000. Last sold in January 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
21 Belvedere Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
21 Belvedere Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£420,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 Belvedere Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,915
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Belvedere Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 January 2013Most recent
£420,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8GB: £620,000 (2023–2021).
37 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2023
19 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2022
42 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
2 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2021
7 Belvedere Gardens Chineham Basingstoke
Sold May 2021
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB