Get started50 Linden Avenue is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7HS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£759/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £515,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 Linden Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
50 Linden Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,175
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7HS: £515,000 (2024–2022).
58 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2024
41 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2023
54 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
30 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
59 Linden Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Basing Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB