Get started3 Almond Close is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 15.9% above the 2015 sale price.
3 Almond Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2025
3 Almond Close has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 Plum: fell to a stump. T2 Cherry: remove deadwood (exempt). T3 Lilac: reduce by 1m.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Almond Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,776
Street avg £4,380
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Erection of fence following removal of existing hedge and fence.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 December 2015Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DW: £640,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG24 7EH
The British Legion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Old Basing Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB