Get started4 Paddock Fields is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £735,000. At 136 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 6 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Erection of a single storey timber building to be used as a study and a library
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£735,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Paddock Fields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,404
Street avg £4,393
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 195 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

4 June 2025Most recent
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DB: £950,000 (2022–2009).
8 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2022
17 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2019
7 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2019
2 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2011
5 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
RG24 7AN
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB