Get started17 Paddock Fields is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (174 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,208,000 is 15% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 21.9% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2019 for £1,050,000.
17 Paddock Fields's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
T1 Willow: Fell 2 stems leaving remaining stems pollarded at 3m height T2 Alder: Crown lift lowest branch only. G3 Alder: Crown lift branches overhanging river to keep branches out of water.
Latest sale on 17 Paddock Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,050,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 17 Paddock Fields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,339
Street avg £4,660
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory and canopy, reconstruction of existing lean-to to form a single storey rear extension and conversion of carport to a single storey front and side extension
21 October 2019Most recent
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7DB: £735,000 (2025–2009).
4 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2025
8 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2022
7 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2019
2 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2011
5 Paddock Fields Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2006
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
RG24 7HG
Methodist Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB