Get started6 Coombe Corner is a five-bedroom detached house in Highclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2274 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £825,000 in November 2019.
6 Coombe Corner's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Raising the roof of existing garage to create living accommodation in the roofspace, erection of a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 6 Coombe Corner was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£883,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 14 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 6 Coombe Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £4,753
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

11 November 2019Most recent
£825,000
+31.0%over 9 years29 January 2010
£630,000
+13.5%over 3 years1 February 2006
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9NZ: £375,000 (2020–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG20 9SL
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Woolton Hill Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.