Get started2 Coombe Corner is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 481 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 15.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£816/sq ft) was about 193.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016).
2 Coombe Corner's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2018
Fell 1 no. Western Red Cedar
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 2 Coombe Corner stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,789
Street avg £3,532
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

20 December 2016Most recent
£392,500
+57.0%over 10 years23 March 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9NZ: £385,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG20 9AJ
Star Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Woolton Hill Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB