Get started1 Byeways is a five-bedroom detached house in Highclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9PA). It has a recorded floor area of 274 m² (around 2949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in August 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £1,158,000 sits 182.4% above the 1999 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 51% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Byeways's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 1 Byeways is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1: Red oak: Fell T2 Beech: prune T3, T4 Oak: prune.
1 Byeways has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£1,158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Red oak - reduce lateral branches by 6-8m, back to healthy wood.T2 Beech - reduce four low lateral branches growing towards house to rebalance crown.T3 Oak - lift canopy to about 5m and remove ivy/deadwood.T4 Oak - lift canopy to about 5m and remove ivy/deadwood.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 August 1999Most recent