Get started22 Westons is a five-bedroom detached house in Beedon, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £825,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Westons's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
22 Westons has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to form garage and home office with rear covered walkway, first floor oriel window.
Latest sale on 22 Westons was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£904,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 22 Westons runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanmore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construct detached bungalow with two loft bedrooms and granny annexe to ground floor, with parking spaces
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2022Most recent
£825,000
+268.5%over 14 years2 November 2007
£223,877
+27.9%over 3 years1 July 2004
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8SL: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG20 8TH
Closest school
0.1 km
Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.