Get started1 Benham Chase is a two-bedroom detached house in Stockcross, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1672 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £650,000 is 38.9% above the 2009 sale price. At 155 m² it sits well below the postcode median (235 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Benham Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
1 Benham Chase has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Extension to the rear of the property
1 Benham Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£650,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 1 Benham Chase runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £4,061
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Stockcross Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 September 2009Most recent
£468,000
+9.9%over 6 years12 December 2002
£426,000
+29.8%over 2 years29 March 2000
£328,312
+22.0%over 1 year19 March 1999
£269,000
+79.3%over 2 years12 April 1996
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8LQ: £1,125,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
RG20 8BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Stockcross C.E. School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.