Get started1 Belmont Cottages is a two-bedroom detached house in Woodspeen, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8BW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £365,000 is 25.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 40.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
1 Belmont Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 19 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 1 Belmont Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,028
Street avg £3,990
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Deanwood House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£290,000
+7.4%over 2 years15 November 2016
£270,000
+8.0%over 8 years2 May 2008
£249,995
+25.0%over 4 years28 November 2003
£200,000
+60.0%over 3 years26 May 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8BW: £275,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
RG20 8LQ
Closest school
1.4 km
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.