Get started14 Westons is a semi-detached house in Beedon, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since December 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 86 m² it's 21.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 sits 510.3% above the 1996 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 75.6% below the postcode norm.
14 Westons sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 14 Westons was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Westons runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£680
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanmore Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

2 December 1996Most recent
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8SL: £380,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG20 8BW
Closest school
0.1 km
Beedon C.E. (Controlled) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB