Get startedThe Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Newbury (RG20 0LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £871,000 is 30% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2020
The Chase has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Approval of details reserved by Condition No. 5 (Surface water drainage) of Approved Application 21/00755/HOUSE: Erection of outbuilding providing two car spaces and workshop space to replace space converted to domestic accommodation within existing integral garage. Proposals include rear slatted shading loggia to kitchen and living rooms, replacing existing conservatory
The Chase has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£871,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Erection of outbuilding providing two car spaces and workshop space to replace space converted to domestic accommodation within existing integral garage. Proposals include rear slatted shading loggia to kitchen and living rooms, replacing existing conservatory
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 June 2015Most recent
£670,000
+12.6%over 4 years30 July 2010
£595,000
+21.4%over 5 years24 August 2004
£490,000
+106.8%over 6 years27 February 1998
£237,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 0LQ: £595,000 (2016–2000).
RG20 0PG
The Hollies — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Falkland Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.