Get started2 Rectory Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East End, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £580,000 is 11.8% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £519,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Rectory Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Construction of a garden outbuilding.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£580,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£519,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of part two storey, part single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 July 2019Most recent
£519,000
+36.6%over 7 years31 May 2012
£380,000
+9.8%over 4 years12 November 2007
£346,000
+147.1%over 10 years9 January 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in RG20 0AJ: £385,000 (2022–1996).
RG20 0NR
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
St Martin's East Woodhay Church of England (Aided) Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB