Get started27 Joyce Reason House is a semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9ZD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). At 61 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (61–61 m²). The latest certificate (October 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 97.2% above the 2021 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 52.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £71,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Joyce Reason House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 27 Joyce Reason House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
84 (B)
Street avg 84 (B)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abbot Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

2 August 2021Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9ZD: £168,500 (2024–2022).
9 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2024
32 Joyce Reason House Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Apr 2024
3 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2024
6 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Dec 2023
1 Birch Tree Drive Penwortham Preston
Sold Aug 2022
PR1 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Penwortham Middleforth Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB