Get started9 Berry Field is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1566 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 42.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 26.2% below the postcode norm.
9 Berry Field's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2019
9 Berry Field has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
9 Berry Field valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Berry Field is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £2,191
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wingates — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
17 December 2010Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9YJ: £210,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PR1 9LP
Closest school
0.5 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB