Get started11 Bilsborough Hey is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 22.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in October 2025.
11 Bilsborough Hey has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
11 Bilsborough Hey is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

29 October 2025Most recent
£165,000
+32.0%over 11 years20 May 2014
£125,000
+26.3%over 11 years19 March 2003
£99,000
+122.5%over 4 years18 July 1998
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9UQ: £165,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 9FG
School Stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.