Get started10 Bilsborough Hey is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
10 Bilsborough Hey is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,012
Street avg £1,633
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£165,000
+30.4%over 8 years13 February 2015
£126,500
-13.4%over 9 years10 February 2006
£146,000
+13.2%over 1 year9 August 2004
£129,000
+130.4%over 5 years30 April 1999
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9UQ: £165,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PR1 9NY
School Stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.