Get started59 Leyland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
59 Leyland Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 59 Leyland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,487
Street avg £1,198
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£168,000
+20.6%over 9 years11 September 2014
£139,250
+7.2%over 9 years3 June 2005
£129,950
+116.6%over 1 year17 May 2004
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9QH: £147,950 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.