Get started37 Leyland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 18.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £159,111. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Leyland Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£159,111
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
37 Leyland Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,530
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£159,111
+22.4%over 14 years7 September 2007
£130,000
+13.0%over 3 years1 June 2004
£115,000
+228.6%over 7 years9 August 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9QH: £147,950 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.