Get started29 Leyland Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9QH). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1218 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Across 2005–2015, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 25.4% above the 2015 sale price.
29 Leyland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
29 Leyland Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Leyland Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,148
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 June 2015Most recent
£130,000
-5.1%over 7 years14 March 2008
£137,000
+7.0%over 2 years1 August 2005
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9QH: £159,111 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary Magdalen's Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.