Get started9 Buckingham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
9 Buckingham Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martinfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 July 2018Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 13 years24 September 2004
£130,000
+103.3%over 2 years25 February 2002
£63,950
+17.9%over 1 year14 July 2000
£54,250
+15.4%over 4 years15 December 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HG: £177,000 (2025–2024).
7 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2025
53 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2025
85 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
35 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
43 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 9FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.