Get started85 Buckingham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 14.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £177,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
85 Buckingham Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
85 Buckingham Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £1,896
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martinfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2024Most recent
£177,000
+36.2%over 6 years9 March 2018
£130,000
+13.0%over 5 years28 September 2012
£115,000
+27.8%over 9 years6 December 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HG: £193,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 9FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.