Get started33 Buckingham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 54.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £171,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Buckingham Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£171,750
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 33 Buckingham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,454
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Martinfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£171,750
+21.0%over 4 years4 October 2019
£142,000
+7.2%over 2 years25 November 2016
£132,500
+3.1%over 9 years14 March 2007
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HG: £177,000 (2025–2024).
7 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold May 2025
53 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Mar 2025
85 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
35 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Oct 2024
43 Buckingham Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 9FG
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.